Where Student Success Comes First™
717.545.4747
Program Advisory Committee

Our members help KTI remain at the forefront of expectations in the workplace.

Giving Students the Tools They Need to be Better Employees

KTI’s Program Advisory Committee was established to ensure that our educational programs and student services are consistent with current employer expectations. Drawn from various industries and communities, our members volunteer their time to provide input on curricula and industry relations.

Committee Members

Baking and Pastry

Baking and Pastry

Chef Holly Felix, Hotel Hershey

Chef Doris Haines, New Oxford Coffee Co.

Chef Frederic Loraschi, Frederic Loraschi Chocolate

Ms. Kyle Nagurny, The Hershey Story

Chef Mario Stanzione, Hollywood Casino

Chef Delisa Wells, Wells Family Baking Company

Chef Orrin Wells, Wells Family Baking Company

Chef Michael Gingrich, Weis Corporation

Chef Tracie Gotshall, LCCTC-Mt. Joy Campus

Computer, Network and Cloud Technologies

Computer, Network and Cloud Technologies

Mr. Keith Barbour, Certeks

Mr. Todd Bell, Bell Computer Technology

Mr. James Brighton, Patriot-News

Mr. Steve Calaman, Target Systems

Mr. Ben Cassel, Gold Office Technology

Mr. Denny Michel, Alliance Computers

Mr. Anthony Phillips, Go Pro Tech LLC

Mr. Christopher Rhein, Ollies

Mr. Bill Shearer, Phoenix Contact

Mr. Joe Timko, Gibraltar IT

Mr. Daniel Toth, Maximus Inc.

Culinary Arts

Culinary Arts

Chef Neil Annis, Sidney Restaurants

Ms. Mary Ann Bertucio, Country Meadows

Chef Richard Blythe, Sysco Central PA

Chef Jason Clark, Mountain View & Skybox

Chef Carey Ehly, Carlisle Area School District

Chef Charlie Gipe, Hershey Entertainment

Chef Chad Parent, Country Meadows

Chef Robert Roebuck, Retired

Chef Allan Rupert, Hollywood Casino

Chef Robert Steinmeier, Fishburn Flock/Steiny’s BBQ

Dental Assisting

Dental Assisting

Mr. Warren Barret

Dr. Joseph Gensbigler, West Shore Family Dental

Dr. Thomas Gensbigler, West Shore Family Dental

Ms. Johanna Hernandez, O’Donnell & Phillips Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

Mrs. Janelle Laubach, O’Donnell & Phillips Family & Cosmetic Dentistry

Mrs. Beverly Martel, Retired

Ms. Mindy Moore, Locust Lane Dental Group

Ms. Joanne Myers, Smile Craft Orthodontist

Dr. Robert Nagle, Center City Dental Care

Dr. Joel Turke, Flenniken Family Dentistry

Electrical

Electrical

Mr. Dan Johnston, Green Mechanical

Mr. Matt Kiker, Green Mechanical/Harrisburg Area Community College

Mr. Allan Lawver, ESI Power Corp.

Mr. Steve Mowery, HB McClure

Mr. G. David Sload, ABC Keystone Chapter

Mr. Jim Thomas, Scott Electric

Mr. David Wolfe, CV Services

Mr. Ron Woodcock, Woodcock Electric

Mr. Brent Woodcock, Woodcock Electric

Health Information Technology

Health Information Technology

Ms. Abby Ensminger, KeyMed Partners

Ms. Leslie Flanagan, KeyMed Partners

Ms. Karen Grossman, Harrisburg Foot and Ankle Center

Ms. Dee Hunt, Sodium Solutions

Ms. Joni Long, KeyMed Partners

Mr. Edward Marburger, KTI Student

Ms. Lindsey Motter, Highmark, Inc.

Ms. Beverly Reider, Medical Revenue Solutions

Ms. Jill Roeting, Adjunct Billing and Coding Instructor HACC

Ms. Krista Snavely, PinnacleHealth CardioVascular Institute

Ms. Lori Walter, PinnacleHealth CardioVascular Institute

Ms. Gina Wilson, Morganstein Defalcis Rehabilitation Institute

Ms. Mallory Witmer, OIP

Ms. Kelly Young, Novices Solutions

Holistic Health and Fitness Science

Holistic Health and Fitness Science

Ms. Amanda Benko, Full Circle Spa & Bodyworks

Ms. Carol Bruce, Momentum Female Health & Fitness Club

Mr. Nhan Diep, Elements Therapeutic Massage

Mr. Michael Elder, Shikellamy School District

Ms. Kathleen Funk, Capital City Therapeutic Massage

Dr. Rebecca Gillapsy, University of Phoenix

Mr. Nate Givler, Platinum Fitness

Mr. Andrew Hollenbeck, Explosive Sports Performance

Ms. Linda Kerstetter, Harrisburg YMCA/TE Connectivity

Mr. Derrick Kuhn, Anytime Fitness

Ms. Caitlin MacBlane, Platinum Fitness

Mr. Kevin Markey, Fitness U

Mr. Derek Newcomer, Integrity Fitness & Sports Development, LLC

Mr. Larry Oakes, Elements Therapeutic Massage

Ms. Donna Opuszynski, Zynski Massage Therapy

Ms. Ann Reading, Harrisburg Area Community College

Mr. Brentz Tozer, Max Fitness

Ms. Jane Veliky, Elements Therapeutic Massage-Harrisburg

Ms. Tracey W., Momentum Female Health & Fitness Club

Mr. Prince Walker, Royal Fitness

Ms. Lindsay Zemba Liegh, Performance Fitness Training

Massage Therapy

Massage Therapy

Ms. Amanda Benko, Full Circle Spa & Bodyworks

Ms. Kathleen Funk, Capital City Therapeutic Massage

Dr. Rebecca Gillapsy, University of Phoenix

Ms. Donna Opuszynski, Zynski Massage Therapy

Ms. Rebecca Pizarro, Elements Therapeutic Massage-Harrisburg

Ms. Jane Veliky, Elements Therapeutic Massage-Harrisburg

Medical Assisting

Medical Assisting

Shawn Becker, Morganstein Defalcis Rehabilitation Institute

Mr. Barry Boyer, PinnacleHealth Surgical Associates

Ms. Kathryn Briggs, The Arc of Cumberland & Perry Counties

Ms. Dana Bynce, Hamilton Health Center

Brad Delancey, Susquehanna Township EMS

Mr. Christopher Fenstermacher, Pharmacist

Mr. Dennis Hertz, Health Management Associates

Ms. Sue Keiter, Orthopedic Institute of Pennsylvania

Dr. Dana Kellis, Vibra Healthcare

Ms. Regina King, Hamilton Health Center

Mr. Todd Lupold, 166th Regiment Regional Training Institute

Pat Reitz, PinnacleHealth FamilyCare, Lower Paxton

Dr. Arup Saha, Hampden Surgeons P.C.

Ms. Shely Vela, Advocate Advisor

Ms. Gina Wilson, Morganstein De Falcis Rehabilitation Institute

Ms. Lynn Wonsick, Select Medical

Personal Fitness

Personal Fitness

Ms. Carol Bruce, Momentum Female Health & Fitness Club

Mr. Michael Elder, Shikellamy School District

Mr. Nate Givler, Platinum Fitness

Mr. Andrew Hollenbeck, Explosive Sports Performance

Ms. Linda Kerstetter, Harrisburg YMCA/TE Connectivity

Mr. Derrick Kuhn, Anytime Fitness

Ms. Caitlin MacBlane, Platinum Fitness

Mr. Kevin Markey, Fitness U

Mr. Derek Newcomer, Integrity Fitness & Sports Development, LLC

Mr. Brentz Tozer, Max Fitness

Mr. Prince Walker, Royal Fitness

Sterile Processing

Sterile Processing

Mr. Matt Brennan, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Mrs. Gaile DelBaugh, Penn State Hershey Medical Center

Mr. Gary Houtz, VAMC Lebanon

Mr. Rashid Munir, Advanced Sterilization Products

Mr. Justin Poulin, Integrated Medical Systems International, Inc.

Ms. Carol Sorace, PinnacleHealth

Mrs. Christine Southall, Good Samaritan Hospital

Mr. Donnie Walters, York Hospital

The KTI Difference

KTI isn’t like every other career training school. Take some time to research other career schools and you’ll find that, at KTI, there’s a difference. Read More.

Student success comes first

Warm, welcoming, home-like environment

President practices an open-door policy

Staff assists you with financial aid and career placement services

Faculty members work with you so you're ready for a new career

Family-owned, so all decisions are made right on campus

Programs provide students access to the career training employers need

Degree and diploma programs provide preparation for more than 26 third-party certifications

Pin It on Pinterest

Share This